L’Eglise Notre-Dame - Hesdin, France
31U E 431533 N 5580639
[EN] Its current location, rue de la Paroisse, was determined in 1554, its foundation stone laid in 1565 and its construction ended in 1585. [FR] Son emplacement actuel, rue de la Paroisse, a été déterminé en 1554, sa première pierre posée en 1565 sa construction se terminant en 1585.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Its current location, rue de la Paroisse, was determined in 1554, its first stone laid in 1565, its construction ended in 1585. if it was spared during the siege of 1639, it suffered damage during the Revolution.

Flemish Hallekerke type without transept, it was restored at the end of the XIXth century by the Hesdinese architect Clovis Normand. Richly furnished with elements from the Jesuit and Récollet churches, it presents a happy marriage of various styles.

The portal, built in stone in 1582, in the Renaissance style, is in sharp contrast to the rest of the brick building. Two large Corinthian pilasters support an attic with the arms of Hesdin, the Austrian Empire, Spain and Artois. The tympanum, damaged during the Revolution, evokes a nativity of the Virgin to which the church is dedicated: canopy bed, fireplace, classical arches.

Inside, the whole is separated into two parts by a gable wall: on the one hand the three naves with five spans, on the other the choir. The apse dates from 1690. The rich furniture comes in part from the Récollets convent near the church: the portal with six Corinthian columns, the woodwork, the altar of the chapel of the Virgin, the pulpit, the stalls, the superbly worked confessionals. The stained glass windows are particularly rich in color in relation to the Gospel and local history.

The chime is made up of 13 bells and plays a Din tune of a minute fu (In the corner of my fire) .Three bells are in the bell tower. The largest, Cécile, weighs 2600 kg, the average Henriette Pauline, 900 kg, and the small one, Marie Danièle, 200 kg. "