Monument to the fallen in World War I, Jirkov, Czechia
Two reliefs on the monument to the fallen in World War I
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Pomník tvorí pet vysokých pilíru postavených do pulkruhu. Na obou krajních jsou reliéfy dvou postav a vojenských symbolu. Prostrední tri pilíre v nesou desky se 141 jmény padlých obcanu Jirkova. Památník vznikl v roce 1928 na míste bývalého hrbitova sv. Anny. Odhalen byl obcí k 10. výrocí ukoncení války. O jeho výstavbu usiloval Svaz válecných invalidu již od jara 1921, o šest let pozdeji na ni od obce obdržel 3 000 tehdejších korun. Na pulkruhovém vrchlíku je nápis s venováním ´Hrdinum Domov´ (v nemeckém originále ´1914 den Helden † der Heimat 1918´).
Od roku 1945 památník chátral a byl opraven až v roce 2018.

EN: The monument consists of five high pillars built in a semicircle. On both sides there are reliefs of two figures and military symbols. The middle three pillars bear plates bearing 141 names of the fallen citizens of Jirkov. The memorial was founded in 1928 on the site of the former cemetery of St. Anna. It was unveiled by the village on the 10th anniversary of the end of the war. The Association of War Invalids sought to build it since spring 1921, six years later it received from the village 3000 crowns at that time. On the semicircular canopy there is an inscription dedicated to the 'Heroes of the Home' (in the German original '1914 den Helden † der Heimat 1918 ').
Since 1945 the monument has been dilapidated and was not repaired until 2018.
Your impression of the sculpture?: