Swimming in Bounty Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail - Woodbridge, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Swimming in Bounty-Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail-When John Smith and his crew reached the Potomac River in July 1608, they were amazed by the abundance of fish, having seen “neither better fish, more plenty, nor more variety” anywhere.

Virginia Indians had fished these waters for thousands of years and developed a variety of tool and techniques to harvest aquatic species for food and shells. They made fishing weirs of stone or woven branches that channeled fish through a series of openings into small enclosures. They harpooned fish with multi-pronged spears, used firelight to attract fish at night, and wove miles of twine from plants to make fishnets of various sizes.

“We found, and in divers places that abundance of fish, lying to thicke with their heads above the water...we attempted to catch them with a frying pan, but we found it a bad instrument to catch fish with.”
–Captain John Smith, The General History of Virginia, 1624

(sidebar)
Enjoy the natural beauty and an array of outdoor activities at Leessylvania State Park:
• Make the visitor center your first stop to see nature and history exhibits and learn what’s happening at the park.
• Sail or powerboat on the Potomac from the park’s launch sites, or take a quiet paddle on Powells Creek.
• Cast your line into the Potomac from the 300-foot accessible fishing pier.
• View the park’s natural and historical features along the Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail.