Divers Cutout - Blue Planet Aquarium - Cheshire Oaks, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 507527 N 5901392
A photo cutout located at The Blue Planet Aquarium, a marine and freshwater aquarium on Longlooms Road near the Cheshire Oaks retail and leisure complex in Ellesmere Port.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Blue Planet Aquarium is a marine and freshwater aquarium located by the Cheshire Oaks retail and leisure complex in Ellesmere Port.

The photo cutout is situated near the entrance to the Blue Planet Aquarium. It features a male and female under water diver.
This is one of a number of photo cutouts with a water based theme in this area.

The Blue Planet Aquarium was opened by the Queen in July 1998,and at the time it was the largest aquarium in the UK, and is still the largest in North West England.
The building was designed by Manchester-based Buttress Fuller Alsop architects to resemble the shape of a crashing wave. It was built by Cheshire-based developer Deep Sea Leisure (now owned by Aspro Ocio Group),at a cost of £12 million.

The aquarium contains more than 100 living displays, different exhibits from around the world with many varieties of marine and freshwater fish, including more types of shark than anywhere else in Britain. It also keeps a variety of amphibians reptiles and mammals.
You can watch the dive team feed the fish - all in front of the sharks at the awesome Aquatheatre window.
The aquarium's shark dive won the Visit Chester and Cheshire Awards 2010 category for Best Tourism Experience of the Year.

The 70m-long underwater tunnel allows a close up view of the giant Sand Tiger sharks, or nurse sharks, zebra sharks and the smallest sharks the Black Tips.