Holy Trinity - Blacktoft, East Riding of Yorkshire
Mid 19th century church by John Harper. Holy Trinity church, Blacktoft, was built in 1841.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The original dedication of Blacktoft church was to St Clement, the only village church dedicated to the said saint north of the Humber. That was in the 12th century, and the font and the tombstone at its foot reveal its history. Sadly in the mid 1700’s the church fell into serious disrepair, due not only to the elements but due to the arguments as to who had the responsibility to maintain the building! Thus in 1841, following the fall of the tower in a fierce storm, the church was rebuilt and its dedication was changed to that of Holy Trinity, apparently to honour the Bishop’s seat of Holy Trinity in Hull. The church is now commonly known by parishioners as ‘Holy Trinity Old St Clement’s’!

Whatever its name, Blacktoft church is a beautiful, light church, with a wide aisle and on sunny mornings the sun streams through the east window. In addition to the organ used at our worship there is also a barrel organ made in 1820, situated at the back of the church. The oldest bell is dated 1370 and is inscribed with the words, ‘in honour of Blessed Mary’."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1841