Old Farmhouse Chimney - San Antonio, TX
Chimney is along the paved trail in the Medina River Natural Area.

Red brick chimney is next to a rock fireplace whose chimney is missing. They both face the same direction so it is hard to visualize how the house would have been built. The chimney has what appears to be a circular oven on the backside. Perhaps this chimney wasn't inside a house at all but located next to the house and used for baking only... thereby keeping the house cool in the summer.

National Park Service

"The Medina River Natural Area is on the original Perez Rancho site. Perez Rancho was one of the first Spanish colonial-era ranchos established along the Medina River. Juan Ygnacio Perez, a grandson of one of the original Canary Island immigrants to San Antonio de Bexar, was a successful military and political leader at the frontier outpost, and made the Perez family one of the most influential and wealthiest in Spanish Texas. Upon his death in 1823, his eldest son, Jose, inherited the rancho and was a capable rancher and businessman in his own right. As Mexican loyalists, the Perez family was forced to abandon their holdings during the mid-1830s, but they regained control of the rancho in 1851. Descendants of the original family maintained ownership of the rancho through the late twentieth century."

Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: A little of both