Mt Gravatt lookout - Brisbane - QLD - Australia
Mount Gravatt Lookout
Location: Queensland, Australia

Since 1893 Mt Gravatt has attracted climbers, after the colonial government of the time deemed the hill’s 132 acres a recreational reserve. Local residents, drawing on voluntary labour then went about constructing roads and a walking track up its slopes, with a resultant three hand built roads to the summit.

In 1914 a large picnic shelter was built up the top and Mt Gravatt promptly became the local in-spot for picnics. It also became a hot spot for car rallies and by 1930, motorbike events. One local champ won the climb three times, in a four cylinder Indian bike with sidecar.

The current road which leads to the mountaintop was built during the Depression years by unemployed labourers and a small kiosk that had been established there burnt down in 1938.

Today The Lovewell Project cafe is an excellent spot to enjoy the view and has a little playground to the rear as well as an educational walk-though garden of native plants.

The lookout can be accessed by car or by hiking through the bush from the Griffith University Campus and Toohey Mountain Reserve.
Taken from: (visit link)
City Name: Brisbane