Blue Planet Aquarium Bug Hotel - Cheshire Oaks, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 507527 N 5901392
An insect hotel at the Blue Planet Aquarium located on Longlooms Road near the Cheshire Oaks retail and leisure complex in Ellesmere Port.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Blue Planet Aquarium is a marine and freshwater aquarium located by the Cheshire Oaks retail and leisure complex in Ellesmere Port.

It was opened by the Queen in July 1998,and at the time it was the largest aquarium in the UK, and is still the largest in North West England.
The building was designed by Manchester-based Buttress Fuller Alsop architects to resemble the shape of a crashing wave. It was built by Cheshire-based developer Deep Sea Leisure (now owned by Aspro Ocio Group),at a cost of £12 million.

The aquarium contains more than 100 living displays, different exhibits from around the world with many varieties of marine and freshwater fish, including more types of shark than anywhere else in Britain. It also keeps a variety of amphibians reptiles and mammals.

You can watch the dive team feed the fish - all in front of the sharks at the awesome Aquatheatre window.
The aquarium's shark dive won the Visit Chester and Cheshire Awards 2010 category for Best Tourism Experience of the Year.

The 70m-long underwater tunnel allows a close up view of the giant Sand Tiger sharks, or nurse sharks, zebra sharks and the smallest sharks the Black Tips.

The insect hotel is situated near the fence in the Pelican Cove area of the Blue Planet Aquarium.

An information plaque on the structure reads as follows;
'WELCOME TO
BLUE PLANET AQUARIUM
BUG
HOTEL
Lots of plant species rely on insects
like bumblebees, bees, wasps, butterflies
and many others to transfer pollen
between one plant and another.
Many of these insects are solitary and need
somewhere to rest and feel protected.
Bumblebee Conservation Trust.'

The Bug Hotel is constructed of wood with different layers that have holes of different sizes, bricks, wire, tubes, sticks and twigs. It is surrounded by soil and is set in a small wooden base.