Bridge near Maschihüs - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
A bridge over the river Chrummenbach between the hamlets Maschihüs and Egga north of Simplon.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This stone arch bridge is located between the hamlets of Maschihüs and Egga north of Simplon Dorf. The bridge is around six meters long and around three meters high.

The bridge probably dates from the expansion of the Simplon pass road by Napoleon in the early 19th century. There may have been a bridge before, since a mule track has crossed the river here since the Middle Ages. Until the 1970s, all traffic over the pass also went over this bridge. Then the road was expanded and the route was adjusted. The new car bridge is only a few steps north of this bridge (but is hidden by it on the pictures). Today the bridge is mainly used by hikers, cyclists and for agricultural traffic.

DE: Diese steinerne Bogenbrücke befindet sich zwischen den Weilern Maschihüs und Egga nördlich von Simplon Dorf. Die Brücke ist etwa sechs Meter lang und rund drei Meter hoch.

Die Brücke stammt vermutlich vom Ausbau der Simplon-Passstrasse durch Napoleon im frühen 19. Jahrhundert. Möglicherweise gab es schoon zuvor eine Brücke, da seit dem Mittelalter ein Saumpfad hier den Fluss überquerte. Bis in die 1970er Jahre ging der ganze Verkehr über den Pass auch über diese Brücke. Dann wurde die Strasse erweitert und die Streckenführung angepasst. Die neue Autobrücke befindet sich nur eineige Schritte nördlich dieser Brücke (ist aber uaf den Bildern von ihr verdeckt). Heute wird die Brücke vorwiegend von Wanderern, Radfahrern und für landwirtschaftlichen Verkehr genutzt.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Maschihüs, Simplon, Valais

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Stockalper Trail