School House Bell - Blackwater, MO
15S E 500685 N 4314664
This school bldg. moved here from Saline County, became a retail business, which, looks like is now also closed.

County of school: Cooper County
Location of school: Trigg St. & Cooney St., SW corner, Blackwater
Built: 1890s
Architectural Style: Late Victorian

The bell, mounted in a short stand next to the front of the school building, had casting information, but was oxidized and I could not make out the words or letters.

This school building is within the Blackwater Residential Historic District, and is of the proper age, but is NC because it was moved here, and not in its original location.
The original location of this school was in Saline County, SW of here, on CR-203, just south of CR-226.

"11.) 401 Trigg Street, Prairie Lawn School (Moved here); ca. 1890s. A one story Late Victorian style gable front one room school, now used as a retail store. It has a front facing gable roof, early weatherboards and 2/2 wood windows that are topped with pediment trim. This building was moved to this site and is therefore non-contributing. [nc] A small frame shed sits behind the main building. [nc]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form