Greetings from Texas - Brumbaugh's Fine Home Furnishings - Aledo, TX
14S E 638216 N 3621175
A beautiful Texas-themed mural is on the west side of Brumbaugh's Fine Home Furnishings at 11651 Camp Bowie W Blvd, Aledo, TX.

Eastbound travelers along I-30 coming from Weatherford can get a pretty good look at this "in living color" mural while driving. It takes up about 2/3 of the west side of the building, with a prairie landscape that evokes West Texas, just a few clouds, and a little elevation in the form of mesas and mountains in the background. Trees and cacti are prominent throughout the landscape. Someone here at Brumbaugh's is also an alumnus and/or a fan of Texas A&M, as there is a barn with their maroon and white colors near the center of the mural. The barn is decorated with "WHOOP 10", "11 WHOOP!" and "Gig 'Em Aggies". Their Rough Collie mascot, Reveille VIII (who has since passed the torch onto Reveille IX), looks happy in his sweater as he walks across the prairie.

At the far left is a cowboy riding a giant jackrabbit that he's managed to capture and domesticate, and this one is gargantuan, noted by the Jack Russell Terrier who's thinking "Everything is 'Big' in the Great State!" The cowboy has the appropriate initial, "B" on his chaps, and he and his canine friend are looking after a herd of cattle.

Dominating the mural is a postcard book, with the top postcard being "Greetings from Texas". It's mostly orange and red, with the silhouettes of a cowboy roping a longhorn at the bottom near "Courtesy by Brumbaugh's". Showing that they're into modern technology, #POSTCARDOFTEXAS is in white, while www.brumbaughs.com is in light blue. Inside each of the letters for "Texas" is something with a Fort Worth theme:

T - A Texas Longhorn grazing among the Texas Bluebonnets, the state flower.

E - A look down Exchange Ave in the historic Fort Worth Stockyards, with the welcome arch in the foreground. Check out those brick streets.

X - A cowgirl sitting on a fence is ready to take aim with her pistol.

A - A rodeo performer in action at a National Cutting Horse Association event.