John H. Moore House - Blackwater, MO

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: Main St. & Dodderidge Ave., Blackwater
Known As: JohnH. Moore House
Architectural Style: Folk Victorian Pyramid - Queen Anne Sub-Style

Another one where on Google satellite view the house looks nice, but today it is vacant and has not been cared for, and is trashy and in very poor condition.

1.) 306 Main Street, Moore, John H., House; ca. 1902. A one-story Folk Victorian Pyramid Square house with a tall hipped roof, vinyl siding and 1/1 windows. The windows are newer but similar to historic, and the openings are unchanged. Much of the façade of the house is sheltered by an early or original central porch that is highly intact. The porch has a high hipped roof with an inset pent gable ornamented with shaped wooden shingles. A band of delicate spindlework runs between the turned porch posts, which are further accented with open scrolled brackets. [c]
There :ue no outbuildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private