Blackwater Residential Historic District - Blackwater, MO
15S E 500661 N 4314670
Residential district in small town Missouri...a railroad town....303 Scott St. & 408 Trigg St. have been razed.

County of district: Cooper County
Location of district: Trigg St., Scott St. & Main St., Blackwater
Residential Dwellings
Built between: 1891 and 1946

"The Blackwater Residential Historic District is located just west of the commercial center of the small town of Blackwater, Missouri. The district includes 15 primary properties, located in the 300 block of Main Street, the 300 block of Scott Avenue, and the 300 and 400 blocks of Trig Avenue. The general layout of this residential area has not changed since it was developed. All of the original streets are intact, and in most cases, the houses now in place are the only ones to have ever occupied that property. Property lines and yard sizes are also little-changed, and the neighborhood setting is enhanced by mature trees and other plantings. Of the 15 primary properties, 12 are contributing. Each of the contributing properties contains a single-family house, and many of those lots also have outbuildings. There are 18 outbuildings in the district, 13 of which are contributing resources. All told, there are 33 buildings in the district, and 25 of those are contributing- 12 houses and 13 outbuildings. Non-contributing resources consist of 5 outbuildings, and 3 primary buildings. The contributing buildings were all built for residential use, and all continue in that function today. All of the buildings are of frame construction; most are modest dwellings with minimal architectural styling. A notable exception is the ca. 1905 Fray House at 406 Trigg. That intact 2- 1 /2 story Queen Anne style house is one of the largest arid most highly styled houses of any age in the town of Blackwater. Construction dates overall range from ca. 1891 to ca. 1932. The oldest house in the district. built ca. 189 1 at 400 Trigg Street, was the longtime home of one of the town's first doctors, H. D. Quigg. The newest house in the district was built ca. 1932, and others saw minor alterations into the mid twentieth century. Few changes have occurred since then, and the area today offers a snapshot of historic. residential development in Blackwater." ~ NRHP Nomination Form