Westmoreland State Park - Baynesville, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Westmoreland State Park-This park was developed by the National Park Service, Interior Department, through the Civilian Conservation Corps, in conjunction with the Virginia Conservation Commission. It covers 1300 acres and was opened, June 15, 1936. It was originally included in “Clifts Plantation,” patented by Nathaniel Pope about 1650, and became part of the Stratford estate when purchased by Thomas Lee in 1718.
Marker Number: J 75

Marker Title: Westmoreland State Park

Marker Location: intersection of Kings Highway (Virginia Route 3) and State Park Road (Virginia Route 347)

County or Independent City: Westmoreland County

Marker Program Sponsor: Virginia Conservation Commission.