Église Saint-Séverin - Crécy-en-Ponthieu, France
31U E 420183 N 5567196
[EN] The Saint-Séverin church is dated from the 15th century, it seems that the oldest part, the tower, dates back to the 14th century, at the time of the battle of Crécy (1346). [FR] L’église Saint-Séverin est datée du XVe siècle, il semble que la partie la plus ancienne, la tour, remonte au XIVe siècle, à l’époque de la bataille de Crécy (1346).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The building was built in the 15th century but elements such as the bell tower date back to the 14th century. The porch was added in the 16th century. The church was restored in its entirety in the early 20th century.

The building was built in stone on the plan of a Latin cross, the bases are made of checkered sandstone and flint, the roof is covered with slate. It is in flamboyant Gothic style, its walls are reinforced with buttresses.

The quadrangular bell tower whose porch has been walled. surmounted by a flamboyant style rose window. It is flanked on the left side of a staircase turret housing a lookout booth. On the north side of the nave, a porch decorated with sculptures was added in the 16th century.

The nave with low sides is formed by four spans, it is extended by a transept and a choir with a flat chevet.

The interior retains beautiful Louis XIV-style choir furniture from the former Dommartin abbey, which was abolished during the French Revolution: high altar, stalls, four paintings attributed to the School of Nicolas Poussin, representing episodes from the life of Moses.

The stained glass windows were made in the 19th century by a Picard workshop. In the bell tower, some objects are exhibited, including a 14th century Christ.

The organs built in 1899 by the Rouen organ builder Narcisse Duputel have a console with two 56-note keyboards and a 30-note pedalboard. The transmission is done by a Barker machine. The pipes are made of tin and the cornet comes from the organ of Chambry (1857). It has been classified as a historic monument since 2005. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'édifice a été édifié au XVe siècle mais certains éléments comme la tour-clocher remonterait au XIVe siècle. Le porche a été ajouté au XVIe siècle. L'église a été restaurée dans sont ensemble au début du XXe siècle.

Le bâtiment a été construit en pierre sur le plan d'une croix latine, les soubassements sont faits en damiers de grès et de silex, le toit est recouvert d'ardoises. Il est de style gothique flamboyant ses murs sont renforcés de contreforts.

Le clocher quadrangulaire dont le porche a été muré. surmonté d'une rosace de style flamboyant. Il est flanqué sur le côté gauche d'une tourelle d'escalier abritant une guérite de guetteur. Sur le côté nord de la nef, un porche orné de sculptures a été ajouté au XVIe siècle.

La nef à bas côtés est formée de quatre travées, elle est prolongée par un transept et un chœur à chevet plat.

L'intérieur conserve un beau mobilier de chœur de style Louis XIV qui provient de l'ancienne abbaye de Dommartin supprimée à la Révolution française : maître-autel, stalles, quatre tableaux attribués à l'Ecole de Nicolas Poussin, représentant des épisodes de la vie de Moïse.

Les vitraux ont été réalisés au XIXe siècle par un atelier picard. Dans le clocher, sont exposés quelques objets dont un christ du XIVe siècle.

Les orgues construites en 1899 par le facteur rouennais Narcisse Duputel possèdent une console à deux claviers de 56 notes et un pédalier de 30 notes. La transmission se fait par une machine Barker. Les tuyaux sont en étain et le cornet provient de l'orgue de Chambry (1857). Il est classé monument historique à titre d'objet depuis 2005. "

Sources : L’Eglise d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Type of Church: Church