Jay Dix Station Courts - Columbia, MO
Neat new park which is also a trailhead for the Katy Trail

County of court: Boone County
Location of court: Scott Blvd., Jay Dix Station, Columbia

This court is pristine...and it should be, being built in 2015.Not sure how much use it gets, it was misty rain and cold when I visited...so a few joggers were out, mainly on the Katy Trail...

This area was a cattle loading stop for the railroad...and originally a parking lot for the trail head....but in 2009 the city and county decided to make a park here.

"The original name for this area was Turner Station. When trains were still running on the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railway (which later received the famous nickname “Katy”), this area was a train stop for livestock loading. There wasn’t a station in the sense of having a building at this location; but there was a stockyard close by, and farmers loaded their livestock for shipping at this train stop." ~ Columbia Parks Department

Full Court?: yes

Nets on hoops?: yes