Prokopova Street - Prague, Czech Republic
Prokopova Street - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Prokopova Street is located in Prague Zizkov District.

The construction of this district just beyond the outer boundary of the metropolis began in 1865, but it first appeared as a separate urban complex on the map of Prague only a decade or so later, as the Královské Vinohrady I. ‘Royal Vineyards I’. Its official title “Žižkov”, inspired by the name of the famed Hussite military leader from the 1st half of the 15th century came in 1877, put forward by the ebullient builder and first local mayor, Karel Hartig. The idea was born of his strong patriotic and nationalist sentiments, as documented by the historical names on many local streets. Žižkov was promoted to a town by the decree of Emperor Franz Joseph I in 1881, prompting its meteoric growth – ten years later there were over 42 thousand inhabitants in more than 750 houses. This self-assured enclave soon won itself the epithet of Prague’s Montmartre, after its namesake, the arty district in Paris, mostly due to its hilly aspect full of steep, narrow streets, stairways and small squares, and the local bonviveur community. It was, at one time, home to the ‘king of Czech bohèmes’ the writer Jaroslav Hašek who wrote ‘The Good Soldier Schweik’ (he lived at the Golden Angel house on the corner of Husitská and Jeronýmova streets). His stay at Žižkov is commemorated by a zany equestrian bust on Prokopovo square.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Physical Address: