Francis M. Wilson II - Dix Station Park - Columbia, MO
15S E 551885 N 4307589
One of 4 dedicated trees in this city park along side the Katy Trail - reason park has a railroad name...

County of tree: Boone County
Location of tree: Scott Blvd., Jay Dix Station Park, Columbia
Erected: 2017

Plaque Text:

MEMORIAL TREE
Planted in Loving Memory of
Francis M. Wilson II
1917 - 2006

Passionate Family Man
Loyal Friend
Forever Democrat

REDBUD
Cercis canadensis
2017

"Francis Murray "F.M." Wilson II, 89, died Thursday, May 18, 2006, in Scottsdale, Ariz., where he resided with his wife of 55 years, Mary Kay Winter Wilson, who survives of the home.
Services will be held under the direction of Rollins Funeral Home in Platte City. Visitation will be from 6:30 to 8 p.m. Wednesday, May 24, at the funeral home. A private family graveside service will follow. Burial will be in Platte City Cemetery in Platte City. Memorials are requested to Hospice of Arizona, 7100 E. Mescal St., Scottsdale, Ariz., 85254, or the charity of choice.

Born in Marshall, he was raised there and in Platte City. He attended Missouri Valley College in Marshall and the University of Missouri-Columbia.
He served as a B-24 bomber pilot in the 15th Air Force in Africa and Italy in World War II. After the war, he owned and operated Wilson Motors in Platte City for 18 years.
He served as a member of the Missouri State Resources and Development Commission under Govs. Donnelly, Dalton and Blair. For eight years he served as secretary to U.S. Rep. William R. Hull Jr. of Missouri's 6th District. He was appointed by President John F. Kennedy and served as United States marshal for the Western District of Missouri and also served in that capacity under Presidents Lyndon B. Johnson and Richard M. Nixon.
Missouri Gov. Joseph Teasdale appointed him director of public safety and he served as deputy secretary of state under Missouri Secretary of State James C. Kirkpatrick.

His memberships and community service include the board of the Platte City Methodist Church; Advisory Board of St. John's Hospital in Leavenworth, Kan.; being a member of Kansas City Interagency Board of U.S. Civil Services Examiners; vice president of the Platte City Historical Society; a board member of Platte County Fair Association; Platte City Kiwanis International; National Association of the Chiefs of Police; Missouri Peace Officers Association; a life member of Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4055 in Platte City; and a 30-year Rotarian and Paul Harris Fellow of Rotary International.

Additional survivors include four daughters, Kitty Clark Richards and husband Craig of Branson, Kathy Ann Hunt and husband Greg of Cave Creek, Ariz., Francee Shelby and husband Roy of Columbia; and Mary Kay Bettes of Platte City; one sister, Helen A. Wilson of Dallas, Texas; one brother, Dr. John E. Wilson of Colorado Springs, Colo.; 10 grandchildren; and many close nieces and nephews." ~ Find-A-Grave

Location of the tree: Jay Dix Station Park

Type of tree: Redbud