South Lawn Tudor Place - Washington, DC
18S E 321144 N 4308960
South Lawn, Tudor Place Mansion, Georgetown. In 1816, your view from this sweeping lawn included the bustling tobacco port of Georgetown, the Potomac River, and, to the east, the growing city of Washington DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Then a hay field, sheep and cows grazed on the law. By the beginning of the 1900s the view was starkly different with a series of row houses built along the surrounding streets. For 200 years the sloping lawn has maintained its pastoral, naturalistic elements in harmony with the architecture of the house.

(Inscription under the image on the bottom left)
The Georgetown waterfront, early 1790s, courtesy of the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division.

(Inscription under the image in the upper right)
John Lackett was hired in 1862 during the Civil War and remained as the gardener for 44 years. This photograph was taken in 1899.

(Inscription under the image in the lower right)
South façade and lawn with haystack, 1900. Hay grown on the South Lawn was harvested and sold by the Peter family.
Group that erected the marker: Tudor Place House and Garden, Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: