Halikko Church Bell Tower - Halikko, Finland
The Bell tower of Halikko Church was built in 1773. Builder was Matti Åkerblom.

THE BELL TOWER

This is a third bell tower in the area.

A new bell was purchased in 1990 to replace the broken one.

BUILDING OF THE CHURCH

The first parts of the church were built in the 13th century, and Halikko Church is one of the 73 medieval stone churches of Finland.

Halikko Church was built in the mid-13th century (1460–1475). Most likely local manor owners the Horn family financed the construction. Therefore, Åminne manor had a right to patronage the priests of Halikko. Halikko Church was first a Roman Catholic church and its protector saint was Saint Bridget.

The Church needed to be expanded and mended in the late-18th century. The first expansion was made in 1799, and the second expansion was made between 1813 and 1815. During the second expansion the church was made cross-shaped. The old sacristy, weapon room and the grave of Horn-family had to be removed that the new parts could be built. At the same time, the whole church was renewed from the inside. An architect Charles Bassi designed the whole operation.

During the 20th century, Halikko Church has been mended three time: in 1921, 1954, and 1989–1990. The church has now sewers and electricity.

Address of Tower:
Kirkkorinne 1