Donner Memorial State Park - Truckee, CA
The surroundings or the Donner Memorial State Park and the Sierra Nevada mountains.

"Donner Memorial State Park is a state park of California, US, preserving the site of the Donner Camp, where members of the ill-fated Donner Party were trapped by weather during the winter of 1846–1847. Caught without shelter or adequate supplies, members of the group resorted to cannibalism to survive. The Sierra Nevada site has been designated a National Historic Landmark. The state park contains the Emigrant Trail Museum and the Pioneer Monument dedicated to the travelers of the Emigrant Trail.

Donner Memorial State Park is located outside Truckee, California. It has 2.5 miles (4.0 km) of hiking trails, campgrounds, and 3 miles (4.8 km) of lake frontage on Donner Lake. The 3,293-acre (1,333 ha) park was established in 1928." (visit link)
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
12593 Donner Pass Rd, Truckee, CA 96161 Saturday 10AM–5PM Sunday 10AM–5PM Monday 10AM–5PM Tuesday 10AM–5PM Wednesday 10AM–5PM Thursday 10AM–5PM Friday 10AM–5PM

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: no