Petrín Lookout Tower - Prague, Czech Republic
Petrín Lookout Tower - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Petrín Lookout Tower, one of the most prominent landmarks of Prague, was built as part of the Jubilee Exhibition in 1891 as a loose copy inspired by the Eiffel Tower (at a ratio of 1:5). It is 63.5 metres high, and 299 steps lead to its peak, which is at the same altitude as the real Eiffel Tower. The view from its top overlooks not only the whole city, but on a clear day you can see nearly all of Bohemia.

The permanent exhibition in the basement of the Petrín Observation Tower helps visitors visualize how Petrín Hill has changed over the past centuries. The lively building and social bustle on Petrín Hill at the end of the 19th century is described in the exhibition section dedicated to the original concept of the observation tower, the circumstances leading to its construction, the manner of its construction, and the key role of the Czech Tourist Club whose members capitalized on the atmosphere and possibilities of the time, and inspired by modern Paris, implemented the bold idea of the extensive transformation of Petrín Hill.
Physical Address:
Petřín Lookout Tower