Historic Lincoln - Exchequer Gate - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Information board and map in Exchequer Gate, Lincoln, with a short history and visitor information.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Welcome to Lincoln, one of England’s most beautiful Cathedral cities, also one of the UK’s fastest growing and most vibrant tourist destinations.

2,000 years of history are just waiting to be explored in Lincoln, one of England’s oldest cities, where each era has left its own mark and played its part in shaping the city that we see today.

The first syllable of Lincoln's name is derived from the pre-Roman ‘Lin’ which refers to the Brayford Pool. An Iron Age settlement has been found on islands in the pool, and many metal objects were placed in the River Witham downstream of Lincoln as offerings.

The Roman army arrived around AD50-60 and latinized the name to ‘Lindum’. The hilltop was occupied by a timber legionary fortress until around AD 80. Its site was then utilized as a colonia, a town for retired legionaries which grew to become one of Roman Britain’s most successful cities. The present-day name is derived from Lindum Colonia.

Following the Roman withdrawal in AD 410 the city became largely depopulated, and it was only the coming of the Vikings from the late 9th century which stimulated Lincoln’s revival to urban Status.

By the time of the Norman Conquest it was again a large and prosperous place, and under William the Conqueror the castle was commenced in 1068 and the cathedral in 1072. Lincoln’s famous copy of Magna Carta was brought to the cathedral in 1215. During the medieval period, thanks partly to the cloth trade, Lincoln was one of the most important cities m England.

It fell into decline but later revived again, and became an important centre for heavy engineering in the late 19th century.

Lincoln’s Character Quarters -
Lincoln has many attractions within Walking distance of each other. These can be found in the different character quarters and can be easily reached by hopping on the Walk & Ride Bus."

SOURCE - Info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map