Ancien port de pèche du Crotoy - Manche - Somme - France
31U E 402211 N 5563508
[EN] Le Crotoy is an old fishing port which is now neglected and is silting up [FR] Le Crotoy est un ancien port de pêche aujourd’hui délaissé et qui s’envase..
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Before the war again, boats returned to port, the wives of sailors selling the catch of the day at the auction on the quay.

Today the Crotell fleet still has around 30 registered trawlers, but due to the silting up of the bay, they anchor further south, at Le Tréport.

At high tide and in calm weather, we can still see one where two trawlers, come and deposit their fishing at the quay so that it is sold at the hall located not far from the pier, (this hall is open on Saturday and Sunday), or directly at the fishmongers or restaurateurs of Le Crotoy.

However, in 1861, a hunting basin was built at Le Crotoy, in order to maintain the presence of a channel for these fishing boats, a route to the high seas. In vain. The work is today neglected and silting up. Today, and since 1970, it is now the marina which welcomes a hundred boats a year.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Avant guerre encore, les bateaux rentraient au port, les femmes des marins vendant le produit de la pêche du jour à la criée, sur le quai.

Aujourd’hui la flottille crotelloise compte encore une trentaine de chalutiers immatriculés, mais en raison de l’ensablement de la baie, ceux-ci mouillent plus au sud, au Tréport.

A marée haute et par temps calme, on peut apercevoir encore un où deux chalutiers, venir déposer à quai leur pêche afin qu'elle soit vendue à la halle située non loin de la jetée, (cette halle est ouverte les samedi et dimanche), ou directement chez les poissonniers ou restaurateurs du Crotoy.

Pourtant, dès 1861, un bassin de chasse est construit au Crotoy, afin de maintenir pour ces bateaux de pêche la présence d’un chenal, une voie vers la haute mer. En vain. L’ouvrage est aujourd’hui délaissé et s’envase. Aujourd’hui, et depuis 1970, c’est désormais le port de plaisance qui accueille une centaine de bateaux à l’année.

Fishing Types: Shrimps, scallops, Herring

Fishing method: Net and Set lines

fishing season: Year round

Harbor tour: no

Mémorial:
A sailors' ordeal, located near the old Crotoy castle, facing the sea, it offers a beautiful panorama of the Somme bay. The wrought iron cross, sculpted in 1851, was restored in 1990 / Un calvaire des marins, situé près de l'ancien château du Crotoy, orienté face à la mer, il offre un beau panorama sur la baie de Somme. La croix en fer forgé, sculptée en 1851, a été restaurée en 1990.

Sale of fish: no

Fish market: yes