Former Township Schoolhouse - Moland Township, MN
This former school house is now a township meeting location.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This stone building was a WPA project completed in 1937 as a schoolhouse. It was originally known as District #121, later known as the “Gunderson School” and rezoned as District #6. It is now used as the Moland Township Hall. The architects were two recent NDSU grads, Allen Carter and George Meinek.

WPA funding went to projects that would use most of the money as pay for local workers. This, and other projects in the area, building was built with stones that, if I recall correctly, where donated by farmers. A blacksmith was hired to turn car axles into chisels and to sharpen chisels as they were used by two stone masons to cut stones into the blocks that were used to building the school.
The stone blocks were then placed by local men who had been trained to to this, or any similar, work.
Glyndon, MN USA