The Magna Carta - Exchequer Gate - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Pub sign outside The Magna Carta on Exchequer Gate, Lincoln.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Pub sign outside The Magna Carta on Exchequer Gate, Lincoln. The sign shows King John (rather reluctantly, by his expression) signing the Magna Carta, watched over by the barons.

"One of original copies of the 13th-century document from which the pub takes its name is displayed in the adjacent castle. The pub also stands in the shadow of the magnificent cathedral and, in the summer, the outside tables are a magnet for tourists. The open-plan interior has drinking areas on many levels, plus a restaurant on the top floor. Guest beers come from the Marston’s Group breweries and the local Pheasantry Brewery. Food is served until 8pm. Wednesday is quiz night."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times