St. Anthony de Padua Catholic Church - San Antonio, TX
14R E 551404 N 3263692
The grounds of the church include fourteen outdoor Stations of the Cross for meditation on the final hours of Christ’s life and a lovely Lourdes grotto.

Church Website

" St. Anthony de Padua Catholic Church, located in the area that once was commonly referred to as “Cementville,” was formed in 1927, when a small Chapel, the “Little Shrine of St. Anthony,” was constructed by “Cementville” workers, pecan shellers, and others under the direction of Father Peter Baque. The small mission-style Chapel opened to the public on June 13, 1927, the Feast of St. Anthony de Padua. In 1957, the current church building, modeled after San Antonio’s first church, the Alamo, was erected with financial assistance from Catholic, Protestant, and Jewish communities.

Today, the original St. Anthony de Padua Church is the St. Anthony de Padua Adoration Chapel. On December 6, 2003, the parish celebrated the restoration of the beautiful Adoration Chapel and its rededication as a shrine to St. Anthony de Padua. The St. Anthony de Padua Adoration Chapel is a sacred place for prayer. The parish welcomes persons to holy space of the Adoration Chapel for adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, prayer and meditation."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship