Avatar 9/11 Memorial - Tucson, AZ
A sculpture of a blue angel holding up the world is located on the south side of Tucson.
Location: Arizona, United States

This sculpture of an angel holding up the world was built in 2002. It is located at the intersection of S. Tucson Boulevard and E. Irvington Rd.

From the roadsideamerica page:

A blue angel rises from a pile of concrete rubble, holding the Earth above its head. Built in 2002 by a group of local high school students; their blue creature was seven years ahead of its time.

From Andrea River's article on Tucson.com for a Tucson Oddity story:

hat's not a blue avatar you see on the southwest corner of East Irvington Road and South Tucson Boulevard.

It's an untitled angel sculpture built in the summer of 2002 by high school students under the direction of local artist David Campbell.

Campbell and eight students created the angel sculpture, which is painted an eye-catching blue, as part of a youth enrichment project with ties to the Tucson Pima Arts Council.

Students had to apply to participate and were paid for their work, Campbell said.

Ideas for the sculpture were mostly the students'. They did the sketches, and Campbell fleshed out their work.

What resulted from their combined efforts was the torso of an angel rising from concrete slabs. The angel holds a globe above its head.

One of the slabs reads: "Together We Rise."

The artists wanted their sculpture to have meaning, Campbell said.

"It was looking at a post-9/11 world," he said. "That's why it says, 'Together We Rise.' It's rising above the rubble."

Campbell and the students worked on the sculpture for eight weeks in a studio and assembled it on-site.

The angel's torso was made from ferro-cement and is hollow, Campbell said.

Styrofoam was used to create the angel's wings. Patches of glass mosaic are featured on the angel and globe.

Campbell had to repair the sculpture in 2004 after it was vandalized.

Working on the project was a good experience for Campbell. "It's still a very inspirational piece to me."

Contact reporter Andrea Rivera at arivera@azstarnet.com or 807-8430.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)