Église Saint-Pierre - Le Crotoy, France
31U E 401885 N 5563426
[EN] The Saint Pierre du Crotoy church initially dedicated to Notre Dame, it took the name Saint Pierre when the sailors' chapel dedicated to Saint-Pierre was destroyed. [FR] L’église Saint Pierre du Crotoy initialement dédiée à Notre Dame, elle prit le vocable saint Pierre lorsque la chapelle des marins dédiée à Saint-pierre fut détruite.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Pierre du Crotoy church succeeded a medieval church with two naves, more modest, and whose state of disrepair led to its demolition from 1850 to 1865. The two naves are destroyed, only the 13th century bell tower is A provisional church was built behind the current choir, the time of the works.The building benefits from an inscription in the Historic Monuments dated August 27, 2019.

The current building was reconstructed in brick in the neo-Gothic style. Its traditional basilica plan is composed of a nave with two aisles and a choir in extension. However, during the reconstruction, the massive 13th-century sandstone bell tower was preserved on the façade. Today it constitutes the most remarkable architectural element of the building.

Inside, under the statue of Saint Peter, was placed an altarpiece from the 15th century. This altarpiece, in carved wood, illustrates scenes from the life of Saint Honoré. It comes from the Chartreuse de Thuison d'Abbeville. Of a marked relief, it represents characters in period costumes. The altarpiece has been classified as a historic monument by object since June 14, 1898.

A 19th century neo-Gothic altarpiece, in wood and plaster, representing the Virgin in the grotto of Lourdes has been listed as a historic monument since December 23, 1980. A neo-Gothic altar dedicated to the Virgin is also , listed historic monument. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'église Saint-Pierre du Crotoy a succédé à une église médiévale à deux nefs, plus modeste, et dont l'état de délabrement entraîna sa démolition de 1850 à 1865. Les deux nefs sont détruites, seul le clocher du XIIIème siècle est conservé. Une église provisoire a été bâtie derrière le chœur actuel, le temps des travaux. L'édifice bénéficie d'une inscription aux Monuments historiques en date du 27 août 2019.

L'édifice actuel a été reconstruit en brique dans le style néo-gothique. Son plan basilical traditionnel est composé d'une nef à deux bas-côtés et d'un chœur en prolongement. Toutefois, lors de la reconstruction on a conservé la massive tour-clocher de grès du XIIIe siècle en façade. Elle constitue aujourd'hui l'élément architectural le plus remarquable de l'édifice.

À l'intérieur, sous la statue de saint Pierre, a été placé un retable du XVe siècle. Ce retable, en bois sculpté, illustre des scènes de la vie de saint Honoré. Il provient de la Chartreuse de Thuison d'Abbeville. D'un relief accusé, il représente des personnages en costumes d'époque. Le retable est classé monument historique au titre d'objet depuis le 14 juin 1898.

Un retable néo-gothique du XIXe siècle, en bois et plâtre, représentant la Vierge dans la grotte de Lourdes est inscrit monument historique au titre d'objet depuis le 23 décembre 1980. Un autel néo-gothique dédiée à la Vierge est, lui aussi, inscrit monument historique. "

Sources : L’Eglise d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.