Lemieux Island Bridge - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 442829 N 5029007
The Lemieux Island Bridge, at over 750 feet long, is a concrete arch, four-span structure which was completed in 1916. It serves the dual purpose of carrying water, in two 51 inch waterpipes, and traffic from Lemieux Island to the mainland.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lemieux Island Bridge is recommended for individual designation as being of historical and engineering value. The bridge is a concrete arch, four-span structure which was completed in 1916. It serves the dual purpose of carrying water, in two 51 inch waterpipes, and traffic from Lemieux Island to the mainland. This concrete bridge is over 750 feet long and its construction, along with three other concrete bridges in Ottawa, placed Ottawa at the fore-front of this building technology at that time. Lemieux Island Bridge is well-proportioned with .two pairs of arches on either side of Bell Island. The use of arched corbelling beneath the balustrade and the mouldings on the arches add to the aesthetic value of the bridge at this unique location on the Ottawa River. The importance of this 1916 bridge is not limited to its appearance or to its unusual dual role of carrying both traffic and water Lines. It is also an integral component in a series of historical water supply system features which include the 1874 Fleet Street Pumping Station and its aqueduct, the c. 1895 Hintonburg Pumping Station (today called Lemieux Island Gatehouse), the 1932 Lemieux Island Water Filtration Plant (which supplemented the earlier pumping station built on the island at the same time as the bridge}, the steel truss bridge east of the Lemieux Island Bridge which was built in 1936 to carry additional water pipes, and the landscaped park on Lemieux Island itself which dates from the early 19301s.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Not Listed in Database