Archangels Michael and Gabriel Greek Orthodox Church - Montréal, Québec
18T E 601662 N 5042946
une église orthodoxe située sur la rue Élie-Blanchard à Montréal, Québec / an Orthodox church located on Élie-Blanchard Street in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette église orthodoxe grecque est située sur la rue Élie-Blanchard dans l'arrondissement Ahuntsic-Cartierville à Montréal, Québec.

La paroisse Saint-Michel nommée en en mémoire du professeur grec populaire Michael Stavrides de Montréal a été fondée en 1967.

L'église a été bâtie en 1970 dans le style fonctionnel (moderne).

Ahuntsic-Cartierville est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal, Québec, Canada. L'arrondissement a été créé à la suite de la réorganisation municipale de Montréal en 2002. Il comprend deux quartiers principaux, Ahuntsic, un ancien village annexé à Montréal en 1910 et Cartierville, une ville annexée à Montréal en 1916.

Il a une superficie de 22,92 km² et une population de 125 160 habitants.

*****************************************************************

This Greek Orthodox Church is located on Élie-Blanchard Street in the Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough in Montreal, Quebec.

The Saint-Michel parish named in memory of the popular Greek professor Michael Stavrides of Montreal was founded in 1967.

The church was built in 1970 in functional (moderne) style.

Ahuntsic-Cartierville is a borough of the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The borough was created following the 2002 municipal reorganization of Montreal. It comprises two main neighbourhoods, Ahuntsic, a former village annexed to Montreal in 1910 and Cartierville, a town annexed to Montreal in 1916.

It has an area of 22.92 km² and a population of 125,160.

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern