Union Soldier - Trenton, Missouri
Civil War memorial on the grounds of the Grundy County Courthouse in Trenton, Missouri.

location of statue: Main St & W. 8th St., courthouse lawn, Trenton
Statue Erected by: Citizens of Grundy County and W.R.C.
Sculptor: Unknown
Date Created: 1915

Proper Description: "A Union Civil War soldier stands dressed in full military uniform, including a long coat, cape, and cap, holding the barrel of a rifle with both hands, proper left over proper right. The butt of the rifle rests between the soldier's feet. The figure stands atop a multitiered base. Carved on the top of the base below the figure are two crossed swords. Two sword sheaths are crossed in a similar fashion on the other side of the base. One side of the base is decorated with the GAR star emblem. The other side is decorated with the WRC insignia. The base is surrounded by a circular flower bed." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The local post of the Grand Army of the Republic introduced a resolution in 1885 to have a monument erected honoring the soldiers and sailors who lost their lives during the Civil War. It was not until Mrs. Rose M. Elledge visited the battlefields of Chattanooga and saw where her father had been imprisoned that provided that final catalyst for the monument's erection. Through the support of various groups the monument was fully financed and completed in less than four years. 200 local Civil War veterans gathered to participate in the dedication ceremony." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Union Soldier

Figure Type: Human