Holy Trinity Episcopal Church Lychgate - Pitlochry, Perth & Kinross.
Stone lychgate at the entrance to the Holy Trinity Church on the southern outskirts of the Perthshire town of Pitlochry in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This lychgate can be found outside the Holy Trinity Episcopal Church on the south side of the town of Pitlochry in the Highlands of Scotland. The church was built in 1858 and the lychgate around 1925.

The lychgate faces the road on the west side of the churchyard and is of a stone construction with a slabbed roof and timber gates. Above the archway is a bronze plaque featuring a Celtic cross and a Latin inscription (Psalm 121 v8). Inside is a sandstone inscription that reads as follows:

'TO THE MEMORY OF FREDERICK THOMAS FORSTER FASKALLY AND OF QUEENSBURY YORKSHIRE MAJOR 2nd W Y PWO-WRU-YEOMANRY JP and BORN 15TH AUGUST 1921 THIS LYCH-GATE WAS ERECTED BY HIS BROTHERS AND SISTERS.'

The lychgate is situated on Perth Road, the main route leaving the town from the south, a lay-by lies adjacent.

Cemetery Address:

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church