John Barton - St Wilfrid - North Muskham, Nottinghamshire
Barton coat of arms on a butress of the north aisle of St Wilfrid's church, North Muskham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"At the beginning of the 16th century the chancel and north aisle were rebuilt in a late Perpendicular style by John Barton, a London merchant who had purchased the estates of the neighbouring parish of Holme.

An account was left by the Rev Arthur Sutton about some of the history of the church, such as the following extract, ‘The buttresses of the north aisle should be noticed, as each of them is enriched with an ornamental panel, containing a coat of arms and the rebus of Barton (a bear and a tun), a family of wool-staplers, who no doubt built this aisle, as they did the greater part of Holme Church, Holme having been a hamlet of this parish until the Trent changed its course in 1600, when it was made into a separate parish’. The chapel at Holme was part of the parish until it was changed to be part of Langford in 1854, likely due to this change in the course of the river."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"John Barton, probably married a lady of the Gernon family of the neighbouring hamlet of Little Carlton, where Thoroton tells be they had held property for 400 years. At any rate, Barton assumed the Gernon shield for his arms, merely accompanying it with his initials or with his rebus of a bear and a tun."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: John Barton