Baptist Church - Gloucester, NSW, Australia
This is the Baptist Church for the rural town of Gloucester, NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The single-storey, brown-brick building is on the corner of Denison and Barrington Streets. When you go to their website listed below, you can listen to past sermons (often from Pastor Luke Hester) from the link provided. (visit link) The main morning Service is on Sundays, from 10am. While there is also an Evening Service posted on the Church wall for 7pm; but it is not confirmed by the website. They have a 'SALT', or Seniors meeting on the first Monday of the month. With Craft Connection on Thursdays in the Church Hall. Small Group Bible Studies are run during the week at different locations. They also run the Majestic Family Store on Church Street, open 6 days a week: 9:30am - 1pm Monday to Friday, and Saturday 10am - 12 midday for a range of used clothing, books and goods.

There are two white marble Foundation Stones on the east-facing brick wall of the main section of the Church. One was laid by a foundation member of the Gloucester Baptist Church - Mrs P. Martin, and the other by the President of the Baptist Union of NSW - Rev. N. F. Reeve, and the Home Mission Superintendent - Rev. E. F. Heather. Both laid on August 9, 1952.

HISTORY: After the Stroud Baptist Church opened in 1912, and between 1913 and 1949 all church meetings in Gloucester were held in rented buildings or homes. With a once a month meeting in the Gloucester School of Arts from 1948. This church was opened by Reverend N. Reeve, then President of the Baptist Union. The church hall was built in 1960 with volunteer labour. The original church, built to seat 120 members became too small, with the extension in 1984 allowing 200, at a cost of $70,000. [ex-part of the Church's website: (visit link) ]

There has been further extension work done for the Church, with the Church extended in September 1984, and the west/east wing in August 1997. There is a 3m wide verandah on the east and south facing sections of the renovations, with metal pipe and cable fencing under the guttering. A low-pitched, hip-style, corrugated iron roof tops it off. There is a concrete driveway from Denison Street past the entry to the Church, exiting to Barrington Street. But parishioner parking is on one of the local streets.

Visited: 1713, Thursday, 24 October, 2019

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque