Mary McLeod Bethune Council House NHS - Washington DC
18S E 323142 N 4308556
Mary McLeod Bethune achieved her greatest recognition at the Washington, DC townhouse that is now this National Historic Site. The Council House was the first headquarters of the National Council of Negro Women (NCNW) and was Bethune’s last home.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Mary McLeod Bethune's Legacy
Mary McLeod Bethune achieved her greatest recognition at the Washington, DC townhouse that is now this National Historic Site. The Council House was the first headquarters of the National Council of Negro Women (NCNW) and was Bethune’s last home in Washington, DC. From here, Bethune and the NCNW spearheaded strategies and developed programs that advanced the interests of African American women.

The Mary McLeod Bethune Council House NHS is a unique unit of the national park system in that it also maintains an archives (located at the NPS Museum Resource Center in Landover, MD) featuring materials relating to the history of African American women in the United States.

Public Law 102-211 which authorized the incorporation of the Mary McLeod Bethune Council House National Historic Sites into the National Park System also authorized the creation of a Federal Advisory Commission to work with the National Park Service in an advisory capacity on the General Management Plan for the site. For additional information on the Federal Advisory Commission or the General Management Plan, visit the Park Planning section of this page.
1318 Vermont Ave NW
Washington, DC USA