Eglise Notre-Dame des Douleurs - Bois-Grenier, France
31U E 491090 N 5610836
[EN] The original church will be rebuilt in the 19th century by Charles Leroy, Lille architect of the Notre-Dame de la Treille cathedral. [FR] L'église d'origine sera reconstruite au XIXe par Charles Leroy, architecte lillois de la cathédrale Notre-Dame de la Treille.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In 1464, Louis DOMMESSENT, Lord of Bois-Grenier, had a chapel rebuilt at his own expense.It will survive until 1842! En1842, extension work at the expense of Miss BIDE GRANDVILLE (family owner of Bois-Grenier ).

In 1855, the city council deals with the question of the church and unanimously recognizes that "the chapel of Bois-Grenier is insufficient to serve as a parish church." The gradual construction on the same ground of a larger church is decided.

The work, begun in 1856, ended laboriously in 1873! One thus has a church changed radically of orientation, with entrance on the side of the road. In 1862, a new bell tower of more than 35 meters is built, and in 1864, installation of a new bell "Marie-Caroline" which joins at the bell tower the old bell "Catherine".

October 31, 1914, the church of Bois-Grenier is the target of the German artillery. In the afternoon, a shell crosses the arrow and sets it on fire. The steeple withstands the fire for a long time but falls in its turn. For nearly four years, the shells continued to chop the walls.

In 1918, only a few sections of the choir walls remain standing. The rest is a pile of rubble, a little higher at the place of the steeple.

Inauguration of the church on September 19, 1926 by Bishop Quilliet, Bishop of Lille. The bell, currently the main one, was melted with the metal found in the ruins of the bell tower. "