No. 2425, Vyhlidkova vez - Jindrichuv Hradec, CZ
Tower of the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Jindrichuv Hradec
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Gothic tower was probably built together with the church in the 14th century. Up to 7 bells were hung in the tower, the largest of which, called Knaur, was the second largest in the Czech Republic after the Prague bell of Sigismund. However, after a fire in 1801, the bells collapsed. Then the whole church was reconstructed and at that time it got its present appearance. The tower is 68.3 meters high, the observation deck is located at a height of 35.3 meters above the ground. After climbing 153 steps, you will have the city and its surroundings at your fingertips.

CZ
Gotická vež byla pravdepodobne postavena spolecne s kostelem již ve 14. století. Ve veži bylo zavešeno až 7 zvonu, z nichž nejvetší, nazývaný Knaur, byl po pražském zvonu Zikmund druhým nejvetším v Cechách. Po požáru v roce 1801 se však zvony zrítily. Poté byl celý kostel rekonstruován a v tu dobu získal dnešní podobu. Vež je vysoká 68,3 metru, vyhlídkový ochoz se nachází ve výšce 35,3 metru nad zemí. Po vystoupání 153 schodu budete mít mesto i jeho okolí jako na dlani.
Opening Times:
Duben - Červen 1.4. - 30.6. Červenec - Srpen 1.7. - 31.8. pondělí - neděle 10:00 - 12:30 13:00 - 16:00 Září 1.9. - 30.9. pondělí zavřeno sobota - neděle 10:00 - 12:30 13:00 - 16:00

Rating: