Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Jindrichuv Hradec is a historic town in South Bohemia region. It has about 23,000 inhabitants. It is known for its big castle (one of the biggest in Czechia), old town center, large mechanical nativity scene and as a gateway to scenic Ceská Kanada micro-region.

There has been a settlement on the place of today's Jindrichuv Hradec since 9th century, with first castle being build in 11th century. As with many towns and cities in Czechia, its current visage has been shaped for hundreds of years by numerous noble houses and monk orders tossing the town between each other and bringing new architecture styles to it. One of the main features of the town is pond named Vajgar, which constitutes on fourth of the town in size.

Today, Jindrichuv Hradec is a rather quiet, but beautiful city. It is popular among tourists, especially local ones and ones from nearby Austria. In addition to Jindrichuv Hradec town itself, the surrounding region is popular as well, because of the slightly wavy terrain of surrounding terrain, numerous ponds and deep forests representing an ideal place to bike or hike.

To not be scared of the weird looking name, it might be hard to pronounce, but it just means "Henry's Castle".
Location Name: Jindřichův Hradec - nábřeží Ladislava Stehny