Scottish Ontario Chambers - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445565 N 5030229
The Scottish Ontario Chambers is valued for its very good aesthetic design, executed in the Victorian Italianate style. The building is prominently located on Ottawa’s Confederation Square, at the corner of Sparks and Elgin Streets.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Scottish Ontario Chambers is a four-storey brick structure, prominently located on Ottawa’s Confederation Square at the intersection of Sparks and Elgin streets. A corner building with a high ground storey, it is distinguished by the boldness of its decorative multicoloured masonry, its fenestration and its roofline. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The Scottish Ontario Chambers is valued for its very good aesthetic design, executed in the Victorian Italianate style. The building is typical of a large-scale late Victorian business block and is characterized by its balanced façade and decorative brickwork. Twice as high as the other commercial blocks constructed for rental on Sparks Street during the 19th century, the building demonstrates a good functional design with ground floor retail space and upper storey office space and possessed one of the city’s first elevators. High quality craftsmanship is evidenced in the elaborate stonework and decorative brickwork, including the radiated voussoirs of multicolored brick.

Reference: (visit link)
Public/Private: Private