Ways Station - Richmond Hill, GA
17R E 470726 N 3534318
Located off of Ford Avenue at Edsel Drive in the parking area display with the railcar, Richmond Hill

In 1856, the Savannah, Albany & Gulf R.R. was built across the nearby Ogeechee River into Bryan County. Near this site a train depot was built, which came to be known as “Ways No. 1 ½” for William J. Way, the first station master and a local rice planter on lands through which the railroad passed. A settlement grew up in the section between the railroad tracks and the Crossroads just to the west. It came to be called Ways Station, a designation that lasted until 1941 when the name of the community was changed to Richmond Hill.
Type of Marker: Railroad

Sponsor: Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail