Ford Plantation Commissary-Richmond Hill, GA
Located on Ford Avenue at Cherry Street, Richmond Hill

The Commissary building and complex was built by Henry Ford in 1941 to serve the local community and the employees of Ford's Richmond Hill Plantation. It sold groceries, dry goods and general merchandise at reasonable prices and specialized in fresh meats and vegetables. Also here was the Bakery, familiarly known to locals as the "Sweet Shop", and operate for a number of years by Ira C. Womble. In 1941 a building adjacent to the Bakery was refurbished to serve as the new post office for the community renamed that year as Richmond Hill.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail