No. 1196 - Kunštátská kaple, Czech Republic
33U E 603401 N 5567311
Tourist stamp No. 1196 dedicate to the baroque Chapel of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary located on the ridge of the Orlické Mountains at 1034 m above sea level.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Chapel of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary, also known as the Kunštát Chapel, is located on the main ridge of the Eagle Mountains at an altitude of 1035 metres above sea level.The baroque Chapel with a round floor plan was built on the ridge of Eagle Mountains (Orlické hory) in 1760. The chapel was used as a place of worship for lumberjacks, mostly from the Tirol, who had come to the Eagle Mountains in search of work. The chapel has been devastated several times by the unfavourable conditions on the ridge, but it was always renewed.The last extensive repair took place from 2000 up to the autumn of 2004. The chapel was officially consecrated on 18.6.2005 by Bishop Dominik Duka.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 16.735 W 016° 28.374

Opening Times:
v sezóně od 1. 5. – 31. 8. otevřeno: PONDĚLÍ – PÁTEK: 07.00 - 15.00 SOBOTA 08.30 - 12.30 13.00 – 15.00 mimo sezónu leden - duben a září - prosinec otevřeno: PONDĚLÍ – PÁTEK: 07.00 - 15.00

Rating: