Le site mégalithique - Pleslin-Trigavou, France
30U E 569543 N 5375546
[EN] Third site of alignment of megaliths in Brittany by its importance (- 2000 years BC), also called "cemetery of the Druids". [FR] Troisième site d'alignement de mégalithes en Bretagne par son importance (- 2000 ans BC), également nommé "cimetière des Druides".
Location: Bretagne, France

"The megalithic alignment consists of 65 menhirs of white vein quartz (55 of which are overturned) arranged in seven rows oriented west-east, at the rate of fifteen to eighteen blocks per row. The largest menhir, says Roche Tual , measures 3.50 m high by 1.50 m wide and 2.50 m thick.

Four other blocks of quartzite arranged approximately 100 m to the west, in the same orientation, could be part of the alignment, which would increase its maximum length to 200 m2.

According to legend, the stones were abandoned by the fairies who built Mont Saint-Michel.

An ancient tradition, still in force in 1850, wanted us to celebrate rocks at Saint-Jean and Saint-Pierre. This survival of Druidic traditions was translated into banquets and bonfires. "

Sources : The Menhirs from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L'alignement mégalithique est constitué de 65 menhirs de quartz filonien blanc (dont 55 sont renversés) disposés sur sept rangs orientés ouest-est, à raison de quinze à dix-huit blocs par rang. Le plus grand menhir, dit la Roche Tual, mesure 3,50 m de hauteur pour 1,50 m de largeur et 2,50 m d'épaisseur.

Quatre autres blocs de quartzite disposés à environ 100 m à l'ouest, selon la même orientation, pourraient faire partie de l'alignement, ce qui porterait sa longueur maximale jusqu'à 200 m2.

Selon la légende, les pierres ont été abandonnées par les fées qui construisaient le mont Saint-Michel.

Une tradition ancienne, encore en vigueur en 1850, voulait qu'on célèbre les roches à la Saint-Jean et à la Saint-Pierre. Cette survivance de traditions druidiques se traduisait par des banquets et des feux de joie. "

Sources : Les Menhirs d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: