Wallenstein Palace - Prague, Czech Republic
Wallenstein Palace - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Count Albrecht of Wallenstein (1583-1634) was a major military and political chief with high ambitions and a particularly adventurous life, he was a true fiction character. He was extremely rich but his life ended tragically: he was killed for treachery of the State. He had this huge palace built in Prague for his personal use, to celebrate his power and success. It is the second most impressive place of residence in the district after the castle, to which it was a great rival for its sumptuousness at the time of its building.

It was built on the foundations of a palace that belonged to the family of the Count of Wallenstein, although the necessary area for this megalomaniac project had to be obtained by destroying more than 20 other houses, a brickworks and 3 gardens… Between 1624 and 1630, the count had a huge building complex constructed there, which also included a Mannerist garden adorned with bronze sculptures, a Sala Terrena and an artificial grotto.

The palace itself was built by Italian artists and displays a style between Mannerism and early Baroque. It is set around various courtyards. The main façade is 60 meters (170ft.) long and follows the Wallenstein Square: it includes numerous windows and three gates. From the main courtyard you can have a look at the private chapel, which is surprisingly high and narrow, and adorned with golden frescos and stucco decorations. Members of the family could attend religious celebrations from private balconies set on various floors.
Today, the Wallenstein palace houses the Czech Senate.
Physical Address: