Jennerbahn - Schönau am Königssee, BY-DE
Gondola lift up to the Jenner Mountain and skiing area.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Jennerbahn is a two-section gondola lift in Schönau am Königssee on the Jenner mountain. From March 2017 to June 2019, the railway was replaced by a new building. The first section (valley to middle station) of the new building was opened in August 2018. In winter, the Jenner ski area developed by the Jennerbahn also has three chairlifts, three drag lifts and a conveyor belt. Jennerbahn is owned by Berchtesgadener Bergbahn AG (BBAG). The second section (middle to mountain station) of the new building was opened in June 2019.

Jennerbahn 1952

The Jennerbahn, built in 1952 to 1953 by the ABIG plants in Oberstdorf using the Roll system, initially had 140 open double armchairs (“sideways armchairs”) and 30 closed gondolas for two people each. Later the chairs were gradually replaced by newly purchased two-person gondolas. The 3,320 meter long gondola lift carried hikers and skiers over two sections and in a 20-minute drive from the Schönau district of Königssee to just below the Jenner summit, overcoming a height difference of 1,170 meters. In the middle station, where the two main drives were also located, the nacelles were automatically coupled from the conveyor rope of the first section to that of the second section. Dome clamps of type VR101 were used according to the system developed by the Swiss company Von Roll in 1945, which were produced by the ABIG plants under license.

The Königssee - Jennerwiesen and Jennerwiesen - Jenner sections were the last Von Roll VR101 system in operation next to the train to the Mückenberg in the Eastern Ore Mountains.

Jenner Wiesenlift
The Jennerwiesen lift, built in 1986, is a 1025 m long double chairlift, exclusively for ski operation, which leads from the Jennerbahn middle station at 1,272 meters above sea level to 1,672 meters above sea level. It has a maximum output of 870 people per hour.

Jennerbahn 2018

The new construction will also take place in two sections and will have 64 gondolas at a speed of up to six meters per second. The capacity of the central cable car increases to 1,600 people per hour. The Jennerwiesenlift and Mitterkaser chairlifts are being expanded to six-seater lifts. The six-seater Jennerwiesenbahn was officially opened on December 22, 2018. Section 1 (valley to middle station) is already in operation. The railway is a single-cable gondola with 10-person gondolas from Leitner. Section 2 (middle to mountain station) started operations on June 8, 2019.

History

The Jennerbahn was launched after the Second World War on the initiative of the population of the Berchtesgaden basin. For this purpose, the Berchtesgadener Bergbahngesellschaft was founded, first in the legal form of a GmbH. The founding member was, among others, the Berchtesgadener alpinist Josef Aschauer. Since the collected capital was initially insufficient for the Jennerbahn project, the smaller Obersalzbergbahn was first implemented as a pilot project.

The legal form of the stock corporation was later changed in order to be able to involve many in the company. As part of the drawing, the population, regional companies and the public sector were widely involved, so that the Jennerbahn project could also be implemented. Over the years there has been a concentration of the majority of the shares in the energy supplier BEW, Bayerische Elektrizitätswerke GmbH, which is a RWE subsidiary through Lechwerke.

In recent years, BBAG has separated from all cable cars that are not in the Jenner region. The Obersalzbergbahn in Berchtesgaden was sold to a local entrepreneur. BBAG also separated from the Hochschwarzeck mountain railway in Ramsau, which it owned at times, and the family ski area is now operated as a Ramsau community company. In summer 2006, BEW sold its share in the AG to the community of Schönau am Königssee. In addition to the main shareholder, the district of Berchtesgadener Land and the tourism association Berchtesgaden Königssee hold larger shares in the AG, only a small proportion of the shares are still in free float today. The shares are listed on the Munich Stock Exchange under WKN 821480.

The Jennerbahn has been under construction since March 2017. For around 40 million euros, replacement buildings for the cable car including the valley, middle and mountain station, for the Jennerwiesenbahn and for the Mitterkaserbahn, as well as piste construction measures, the construction of a children's area at the middle station and the creation of barrier-free paths in the summit area are to be built. Among other things, a six-seater chairlift is being built below the middle station, which was officially opened on December 22, 2018. Section 1 (valley to middle station) went into operation on August 4, 2018. Section 2 (middle to mountain station) started operations on June 8, 2019.

Source Wikipedia, translated
Type of Aerial Lift: Gondola Lift