No. 2508 - Vrch Mužský - Bosen, Czech Republic
33U E 503256 N 5597335
Tourist stamp No. 2059 dedicated to a memorial of the Austro-Prussian War (1866) on the top of Muzsky hill, the place offering fabulous views of the Krkonoše, the Jizerské Hory, the region of Hruboskalsko, the Lužické Hory and Mount Ješted.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

On the top of the basalt mound, located in the western part of the uplands named Vyskerská Vrchovina, you can come across a memorial built in memory of the battle of 1866.

The mountain offers fabulous views of the Krkonoše, the Jizerské Hory, the region of Hruboskalsko, the Lužické Hory, Mount Ješted and many villages in the surroundings. The northern side is known for the popular Drábské Svetnicky and the sandstone rocks and canyons.

Cited from (visit link)

This spot with a wonderful view witnessed one of the battles of the war between Austria and Prussia in 1866. This prominent hill was attacked by the Prussians after the Austrian troops retreated from Mnichovo Hradište and Svijany. Around 11am Prussian General Fransecky sent 4 battalions against the Austrian defence on the hill of Mužský. The Austrian battalion of field hunters including both artillery batteries and the 45th infantry regimen were forced to flee. Nearly the entire infantry was captured. This event is commemorated by the memorial at the peak erected in honour of the fallen.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 31.664 E 015° 02.760

Opening Times: