Jesus Christ - All Saints Church, Scholar Green, Cheshire East, UK.
30U E 549231 N 5885216
The statue of Christ is located in a niche on the Parish Church of All Saints on Church Lane in the village of Scholar Green.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of All Saints is one of three churches comprising the parish of Odd Rode. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

All Saints' is an attractive rural church that was built in 1864. It is a Grade II* listed building that contains some fine architectural and decorative elements, which make it of considerable historical interest.

The small statue of Christ is situated in a niche above the door of the church.
The figure of Christ is mentioned in the Grade II* description by Historic England and reads as follows;

"The projecting portion at left has a central doorway with moulded ashlar surround and pillarettes to either side of the double doors and a hood mould with male and female figurehead label stops. Gablet above with roundel enclosing a flower. Above is a 3-light window with trefoil heads to the lights and hollow-chamfered relieving arch with trefoils above the lateral lights. Above this is a canopied niche containing a figure of Christ and above that a bellcote with two lancet openings which have gadrooned corbels to their sides and colonettes to the corners, and a trefoil to the gablet which is surmounted by a weathercock."
A full description of the church by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"Jesus Christ
Jesus, also called Jesus Christ, Jesus of Galilee, or Jesus of Nazareth, (born c. 6–4 bc, Bethlehem—died c. ad 30, Jerusalem), religious leader revered in Christianity, one of the world’s major religions. He is regarded by most Christians as the Incarnation of God."
"Alternative Titles: ?Isa, ?Isa ibn Maryam, Christ, Jesus Christ, Jesus of Galilee, Jesus of Nazareth, Jesus son of Joseph, Jesus the Nazarene" SOURCE: (visit link)

"Christian doctrines include the beliefs that Jesus was conceived by the Holy Spirit, was born of a virgin named Mary, performed miracles, founded the Christian Church, died by crucifixion as a sacrifice to achieve atonement for sin, rose from the dead, and ascended into Heaven, from where he will return. Most Christians believe Jesus enables people to be reconciled to God. The Nicene Creed asserts that Jesus will judge the living and the dead either before or after their bodily resurrection, an event tied to the Second Coming of Jesus in Christian eschatology. The great majority of Christians worship Jesus as the incarnation of God the Son, the second of three persons of the Trinity. A minority of Christian denominations reject Trinitarianism, wholly or partly, as non-scriptural. The birth of Jesus is celebrated annually on December 25 (or various dates in January by some eastern churches) as Christmas. His crucifixion is honored on Good Friday and his resurrection on Easter. The widely used calendar era "AD", from the Latin anno Domini ("year of the Lord"), and the equivalent alternative "CE", are based on the approximate birthdate of Jesus."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Associated Religion(s): Christianity - Anglican