North Door - Southwell Minster - Southwell, Nottinghamshire
30U E 637027 N 5882789
Entering the Cathedral you pass through one of the best remaining Norman built porches that exist in this country. The 14th century oak door is surrounded by seven orders of moulding including one with ‘beaks head’ decoration.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"As you enter this Cathedral, which was built nearly 1000 years ago, you pass through one of the best remaining Norman built porches that exist in this country. The 14th century oak door is surrounded by seven orders of moulding including one with ‘beaks head’ decoration."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The N doorway is round headed and consists of six orders.

Dimensions

Height of capital 0.16 m
Height of impost 0.09 m
Height of necking 0.02 m
Height of nook shafts 2.07 m
Width 1.77 m
1st order

A continuous order of double point to point chevron decorating both face and soffit.

2nd order

Attic base on a plain plinth, plain nook shaft and necking, the underside of the impost chamfered. The scallop capital on the E side plain whilst that on the W with a flower like motif on the ends of the scallops, likewise the E impost is plain whilst the W one has a diamond pattern carved on both the vertical and chamfered faces. The archivolt consisting of a plain roll moulding with 28 beakheads on the face and a plain double fillet on the soffit.

3rd order

As second order with the same variations between the E and W side. The face of the archivolt is decorated with a quadruple row of frontal chevrons whilst the soffit is plain.

4th order

As second order though the abacus of the W capital is decorated with a double row of lateral chevron badly decayed. The archivolt has a plain angle roll whilst the face and soffit are decorated with plain fillets.

5th order

As second order though here the abacus of the W capital has a row of plain half circles decorating the scallops linked with a single lateral band to the scallops on either side.The archivolt is decorated on both soffit and face with a triple row of lateral chevrons.

6th order

As second order though here the scallops are decorated with a plain half circle whist the abacus has, on both faces a band of dogtooth like ornament. The face of the archivolt is decorated with a triple row of frontal chevrons whilst the soffit has a double row of lateral chevrons. The face of the label has a triple row of lateral chevrons whilst its soffit is plain.

N Porch of nave

The N porch is situated in its original position and occupies the fifth bay from the E on the N side of the nave. The entrance to the porch is a round-headed arch consisting of two orders.

Dimensions

Width 4.03 m
1st order

The E respond has a square plinth with attic base, plain half column and necking, scalloped capital the ends of the scallops of the capital the very weathered remains of a series of ovals each linked with the next by two lateral bands, the best preserved being on the NW corner of the capital. The abacus decorated with a double row of lateral chevrons which, like the capital, is much eroded. The W respond is as the E, but chevrons in better condition. Archivolt consisting of a roll moulding on each face with a half roll flanked by fillets on the soffit

2nd order

As first order, although the decorations in the scallop of the capital is restricted to a plan carved ovals without lateral ties. The upper portion of the scallops on the W side of the capital with an indistinct band.W respond as E respond though much weathered. The archivolt has a plain soffit with a roll moulding to its face. There is a plain label without label stops."

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes