Tree Studio Building and Annexes
16T E 447925 N 4638027
This 1894 building was built to attract European artists to Chicago in the years following the 1893 World's Fair.
Location: Illinois, United States

This picturesque building was built to attract artists to Chicago. It is located in the River North neighborhood of Chicago.

A plaque on site reads:

Tree Studios
Parfitt Brothers, with Bauer & Hill
architects
1894

Philanthropists Lambert and Anna Field Tree constructed this artists studio building in the backyard of their since-demolished mansion. The income from the retail storefronts helped subsidize the rents for the artists studios. Dozens of significant artists have lived here, including actors, sculptors, illustrators, muralists, and painters. It is believed to be the nation's oldest-surviving artists studio building.

From the building's website:

In the 20 years following the 1893 World’s Fair, Judge Lambert Tree and his wife Anne built Tree Studios to entice European artists to return to Chicago.

For over a century Tree Studios and its annexes were workshops to many of Chicago’s great artists, such as painter Richard Florsheim, author Edgar Rice Burroughs, actors Peter Falk and Burgess Meredith, and sculptor John Storrs, whose Ceres, the goddess of grain, stands atop the Chicago Board of Trade.

In the early 2000’s the building was renovated to restore its historic character and add modern features, such as Wi-Fi and new building systems.

Today Tree Studios continues to serve Chicago’s art and cultural community as a space for artists and art related businesses, as well as thriving shops and restaurants.

4 E. Ohio St.
Chicago, IL